Privacy Policy

Before using this website [www.qualifycurve.com] you should read this privacy policy carefully.

By continuing to use this website, you, any individual, company or corporate body or organisation consents to the use of their personal information as detailed in this privacy policy.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy, by handling your personal data securely, sensitively and professionally. This privacy policy and its procedures are governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR 2018).

 The type of personal information we collect:

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Employer details
  • Home address
  • Work Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Purchases and orders transaction information (where applicable)
  • Technical data inclusive of IP address, log in data, time zone, operating system, browser type and version, web user stats
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses

How and why we collect your personal information:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons, when you:

  • Interact with our website
  • Login in to the website
  • Complete and submit a ‘contact form’
  • Contact us in person, phone, email or social media
  • Apply to or purchase a Service (Services – means training course, training courses, products, consultancy and certificates)
  • When you pay for a Service
  • Register an account on the website
  • Subscribe to our newsletter or other updates or information
  • Enter a competition, complete a survey, leave feedback or a review
  • Post or send literature or other material/s

Other ways we may process your information:

  • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example analytics providers such as Google
  • When you use the website on behalf of your employer
  • Through cookies on the website

Why we process personal data:

We process personal data in order to

  • Perform the contract, we have entered into with you
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • Supply you with the Services
  • Ensure you have access Services
  • Process orders and payments
  • Provide you with suitable information and offers

There can be rare occasions where it becomes necessary to use your personal information to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

Your employer or other persons might pass your personal data to us when purchasing, Services on your behalf for work related purposes or as gifts. The data we receive ensures we can provide you with the access to those Services, access to our website and content.

If you fail to provide accurate data required for the contract we have with you, you accept and agree that we may not fulfil the terms of the contract. We will notify you if this becomes the case. You agree you may still be held liable for full payment of the contract.

You acknowledge that disclosing personal information to us about another individual requires that person’s consent. Organisation or persons buying Services for or on behalf of their employees, family, friends for example warrant liability to gather consent to both disclose and process that person’s personal information. 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up-to-date
  • Deal with any disputes that may arise
  • Perform contracts and Services we enter into with you
  • Register you as an account holder, learner or new customer or Client (Client – means the person, company or corporate body, partnership, together with a subsidiary or associated company as defined by the Companies Act 1985 requiring the Services of www.qualifycurve.com.
  • Process and deliver your order, registration or Service
  • Allow participation and competition of surveys and feedback
  • Provide details of Services that might be of interest to you
  • Deliver relevant information and content on the website and evaluate it effectiveness
  • Improve our website and Services through data analytics
  • Provide promotional offers, discounts and Services updates and information
  • For any other purpose for which you have given us your consent to use your personal data

We may share this information: 

We might share your information with other parties to fulfil contractual agreements with Clients such as:

  • Your employer (when an employer has purchased Service on your behalf)
  • Accountant/s / Accounting system/s
  • Payment processing system/s

 What we will not do with your information:

We will not sell or rent your data with anyone else, unless we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example where we are required to share information under statute to prevent fraud and/or other criminal offences or because of a court order for example HRMC, the police. 

How we store your personal information:

We take all steps necessary to ensure your personal data is kept, treated and stored safely and securely within our website.

Information that is stored or collated away from our website, such as website ‘contact forms’ and other data, is stored on our own dedicated secure server, that is password protected with access strictly controlled and assessable only to those who have been trained in data protection and need to process that data. Emails are password secured. All our computers are password secured and have up to date security software. Any paper copies containing personal data are kept locked secured.

You understand that the transmission of data across the internet is not completely safe and we do not offer any guarantees as such. You understand and accept that sending personal data over the internet is at your own risk.

Personal data will not be stored and processed for longer than it is necessary including for the purpose of completing any legal, business or accounting requirements and to comply with our legal responsibilities.  In some circumstances we will where possible anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we will use such information without further notice to you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We may retain your personal data for business and limited company purposes, accounting, HMRC, VAT or other business reasons, legal compliance, where there are any legal obligations, where processing is required for exercise or defence of legal claims, including but not limited to fraud, contractual obligation, were have a legitimate interest.

Third-party links and websites:

We may provide embedded content such as images, videos, articles as well as links to other websites content, resources, plugins and applications. We have no control over these third-party websites or how they may collect, handle and process your personal date, use cookies and track the interactions you have with their website.

Updating your personal information:

  • If you have an account at www.qualifycurve.com you can update your personal information via your account
  • You can unsubscribe from marketing emails by selecting unsubscribe within the email

 Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate
  • You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you

Do we charge a fee?

In most cases we will not charge a fee to comply with a subject access request. However, we can charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request if:

  • It is manifestly unfounded or excessive; or
  • An individual requests further copies of their data following a request

The fee will be based on the full administrative costs of complying with the request. If we decide to charge a fee you will be informed promptly. We will not comply with the request until we have received the fee in full.

We will refuse to comply with a manifestly unfounded or excessive request.

If you have concerns about how we use your personal data

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing to our data protection officer.

You can request removal your consent at any time. You can do this by writing to our data protection officer..

E. Aaron [data management officer]  email: hello@qualifycurve.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy policy:

This privacy policy was updated on November 2021. Please check this policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes or updates. 

We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. It is advised you check this privacy policy regularly for any changes. Continued use of this website will mean full acceptance of this website’s privacy policy.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

This privacy policy shall be governed by English law. Any disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with this site shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Scroll to Top